Friday, April 1, 2011

How I wore it: snow/rain/sleet in April

... Boo! I'm hoping that the weather will get springier soon.

Boy, is this what living in New England is about? Endless speculations on the weather? Cuz that's how it's been for the past almost-three years that we've lived here.

Moving on.

Despite the April Fools weather from God, I did have to go out for a trip to the gym and a tutoring session to my French students. I wore my contacts so that my poor glasses wouldn't get the same treatment they got last night when I was caught in a sleet shower without an umbrella or protective headgear:

Is my expression suitably showing how uninspired I felt? Actually, I do like navy and red combos a lot: I wore a similar outfit almost exactly a year ago, just with a different red tunic. I apparently have two. I added my charcoal cardigan because it was effin' cold today, y'all. I have to admit, though, on a grotty day like this, I'm not particularly preoccupied with looking cute or stylish: I need to be comfortable and capable of keeping warm and dry. This outfit did go a long way in doing all of that - I could've done with a warmer sweater.

And 20 more degrees.


So, people, I would like to ask your opinion. About a week and a half ago, my hair suddenly got fluffy. It's kind of an occupational hazard when you have short hair: it's all going well and looking neat, and from one day to the next, FLUFF AND MULLET. At least that's how it was for me in Spain. After trolling the internet trying to find how to cut my own hair (and then prudently backing away from the computer), I decided that I need to call for a trim. What do you think? My husband thinks my hair looks cute, but he has no problem with me getting a trim because he trusts Cheryl, my stylist. One of my students, however, said that she liked the poofiness. Whom do I trust? My comb, mirror, and husband, or a fashion-savvy teenager? What say you, Style Nation?

Plus, my sideburns have a life of their own. That shit needs to be trimmed down.

Charcoal cardigan: Gap, remixed
Red tunic: American Apparel
Blue jeggings: HUE, via Lord and Taylor, remixed
Blue boots: Frye Veronica Slouches, by way of, remixed


  1. Well, before you posed the question...I had been admiring your hair in these photos. that's probably NOT the answer you were after.

  2. Honestly, I don't think it looks poofy or mullety yet. It's looking good here.

  3. Okay, good. At least I know that my insane paranoias aren't shared by other people. This is actually comforting.

    (oh, and when there's incipient mullet, I chop it off by feel. Cheryl's gonna be SO MAD!)

  4. I was also admiring your hair in these pictures! But not the weather. Ew. Fingers crossed, it's finally warming up in these parts! Yay!
    I like this tunic/cardigan combo!

  5. I was really liking your hair in this, too!

    If you want to trim the pieces around your ears, do it less than you think it needs, then wait and see how it feels to you the next day. I do this all the time between haircuts and the caution about taking off less than you think it needs comes from sad experience. :)

  6. Thanks, Allison! I felt inspired when I put the collars of my tunic OUTSIDE the cardigan. Fashion blogger!

    And, Sue, thanks for the advice. I was pretty fearless when it came to trimming my blunt bangs, but this is a smaller canvas with which to work...

    I think my hair is a little shaggy for me personally, but I'm glad to know that it's mostly in my head that I look unkempt. :)

  7. I like your hair... I don't think it looks unkempt at all! But, I totally understand what you mean about that stage when short hair starts to grow out and suddenly... wham... it looks very different!

  8. I think you should grow out your hair to a mullet...

    No, really. :) It looks fine as everyone else has said. One thing I did notice is BAM, again you look freaking great! You're getting me all inspired to go running. I've skipped three days while it's beautiful here and you are going through sleet and cold weather to go to the gym. Atta girl!

  9. Thanks, Vanessa! It's true. Everything was going fine and, boom, suddenly it was hard to dry in its usual...shape.

    Miss B, I stayed up late last night and came upon an infomercial for a compilation of 70s hits and commented to my husband that I was gonna grow my hair out to Rod Stewart circa "Maggie May." YES. :) Also, when you seriously have NOTHING else going on in your life, it's pretty hard NOT to motivate yourself to go to the gym/running...