Saturday, October 15, 2011

Treat. Yo. Self.

I have been watching the show 'Parks and Recreation' since it came out, but I became a real devotee last season (and am continuing to find it my favorite Thursday show this season, as well). This past Thursday's episode had a lot of moments that I liked, especially one with Ron Swanson that almost made me cry, but here is where I most laughed:

I love the idea of a day of indulgence, especially after many months of not treating myself due to my ever-changing shape. And today? My friends, that's exactly what my husband and I did: we treated ourselves.

Both the Greek and I had pretty shitty weeks (although they were so short...!), for each of us culminating in a supremely shitty day yesterday. It was the kind of day that for me, at least, made me question my dedication to my work and wonder if all these years I've been deceiving myself about being a semi-decent teacher. And it made me want to get off my ass and join higher education again (is it too late? What's that they say? "Publish or perish"? Hmm...) It was that bad. So this morning, when my husband told me, "Let's go buy your boots," I didn't demur or think of the price. I treated myself. And it felt gooood.

[I'd like to point out that, for the record, my husband bought himself some pretty awesome things as well, so we both finished the day poorer but happier. Oh, and we also bought pretty swaddling blankets for the baby! See? Good parents!]

So off we went to the Fluevog store in Boston and rocked out. I made a beeline straight to the boots with which I fell in love some days ago and asked to try them on. Since I'm usually a 10 but my other 'Vogs are a 10.5, the saleslady brought me both sizes. I couldn't even get the 10s on my feet, but the 10.5 were fine. They weren't SUPER-COMFY, though, and I walked around the store trying to figure out if they were worth it. My husband liked them a lot on sight, so he was no help. I was really liking them visually (and I'm not a pointy-toe kind of girl), but they just weren't as comfy as I've been told Fluevogs should be (and my yellow ones never REALLY were, let's be honest). Finally, concerned that I'd end up buying another pair of costly boots that didn't feel like slippers, I expressed my concern to the lady and said that I just felt a little compressed in the ankle area as well as the toes. She offered to bring an 11. Those fit like slippers. It felt like my feet were getting a hug. I brought them home.

Don't they look nice just hanging out by their shopping bag and my husband's dresser? I am in lurve.

Oh, we also finished the night at P. F. Changs. Life is good, my friends. Life is good. I have new boots, they're totally stylin' and necessary (remember: I didn't have black boots anymore!) and I am super-happy. While I've been really good about saving money and not indulging on myself, it felt pretty damn good to treat myself, too. Especially with fine leather goods.

Zipper detail on the back


  1. I like them a lot! I hope it makes your bad week feel a little more worth it. (PS totally jealous you went to PF Changs. We don't have those around here... at least not closer than an hour away)

  2. And which one of you came home with a Batman costume? Treat yo self! Fine leather boots. Treat yo self!

    I had a really rough week too, and I totally treated myself. Granted, by buying some clearance tops at the Gap. But it's good to treat yo self from time to time. Here's hoping for a better week for all of us!

  3. Thanks, Cassy! I think the Changs might have been one of the best moments of the day. The boots look pretty plain in general, but they're pretty awesome on.

    Since my husband has an iPhone now, I'm guessing that he now has the Batman costume? Yeah for treating ourselves! Boo crappy weeks!

  4. I'm sorry to hear that things have been shitty. I have to say that the past month, I've been feeling like there's no place more full of shit than higher ed, but that could be my third straight week of working 8-12 hours a day 7 days a week talking.

    Love the new 'vogs!

  5. So glad you sprung for them. They're gorgeous! And I'm sorry things have been rough lately. Nothin' Tom Haverford can't fix, right? :)

  6. Thanks, Raquelita. In a weird, gloomy way, it's "nice" to know that higher ed isn't that much more fulfilling sometimes than what I'm doing. Hey, at least I got new boots, yes? :)

    Thanks, Clare! I'm happy with them too and cannot WAIT to wear them out and about - I just need to figure out with what... It's a new week, so I feel a little better... but Tom Haverford still is necessary in my life.

  7. Gorgeous boots! I can't wait to see how you style them.
    Treating yo self? Damn skippy.

  8. Well, I'm glad that the lady who's had two babies isn't giving me judgment about treating myself. Especially to boots. :) I'm still trying to figure out what the first outfit will be...